Get Me Packaging, Shrink Wrapping, Bonus Tape, Packaging materials & supplies

0£0.00

Your shopping cart is empty!

Get Me Packaging

Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

Categories

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy For Get Me Packaging


This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you purchase one or more of our products via our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data. Dan Packaging Ltd (Dan Packaging Machinery – Get Me Packaging) are committed to safeguarding the privacy of all of our customers and employees. On the 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation, known as GDPR, comes into effect. GDPR imposes additional obligations on organisations and gives you extra rights around how your data is used. We want you to know that Dan Packaging Ltd respects the information we hold on you and that we take the security of your information very seriously.

Who are we?


We are Dan Packaging Ltd also known as and trading as Get Me Packaging and Dan Packaging Machinery. We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

What personal data do we collect?


When you purchase from us online we request the following information from you via the online application forms on our website:
Name;
Address;
Email address;
Telephone number;
Business name;
Job title;
Payment information;
IP address;


Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

Providing and managing your Account;
Providing and managing your access to our Site;
Supplying our products and/or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
Personalising and tailoring our products and/or services for you and notifying you of these via email.
Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
We keep your information on file for 5 years unless a request is made to us to delete it. We do this so you can receive newsletter emails.

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct if it is inaccurate. Have your data rectified upon request. All customers also have the right to change their details and can do so by emailing us or by advising us in writing .
Have your data removed. Customer have the right to request removal from our database at anytime. Requests must be made by email in writing to us.

The Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device when you visit the Site. This allows the Site to recognise you as a user either for the duration of your visit or for repeat visits. They are not harmful and do not contain any information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details. When you visit our website you will be informed that we use cookies on our website and will see a link to the cookie policy. If you continue to use this site without disabling cookies we will take that as your consent for us to place cookies on your computer. Please remember if you do disable cookies then some parts of our website may not work properly.

Credit Card Details

At no time do Get Me Packaging™(Dan Packaging Ltd) store or record in any way your credit and debit card numbers for future use. For further clarification please contact our customer services by post at:


Dan Packaging ltd
Unit J Coney Green Network Centre
Wingfield View
Clay Cross
Chesterfield
S45 9HX

Giving your consent

The GDPR legislation requires that all members actively give consent to Dan Packaging Ltd requesting, storing and using their data as set out in this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org/concerns or write to them at:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Comodo Trusted Site Seal